Educational Qualification Requirement for IAS Exam: Clear Your Doubts

Despite having a detailed FAQ section and a post on IAS exam eligibility, we get lot of queries from UPSC aspirants regarding the educational qualifications for IAS exam. As it is time for UPSC aspirants to apply for Civil Services Exam (CSE) 2016, we thought a new post on the educational qualification for UPSC CSE would clear the doubts of many. If you still have queries, feel free to let’s know in the comment section below.

Question: What is the educational qualification needed to appear in IAS exam?

Answer: Any degree (graduation).  It may be regular or distant.

The candidate must hold a degree of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section-3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.

Educational qualification for IAS exam

Can final year students of graduation apply for UPSC CSE?

Yes. Candidates who have appeared at an examination the passing of which would render
them educationally qualified for the Commission’s examination but have not been informed of
the results as also the candidates who intend to appear at such a qualifying examination will
also be eligible for admission to the Preliminary Examination.

When should I produce the proof of passing my graduation examination before UPSC?

All candidates who are declared qualified by the Commission for taking the Civil Services (Main) Examination will be required to produce proof of passing the requisite examination with their application for the Main Examination failing which such candidates will not be admitted to the Main Examination. The applications for the Main Examination will be called sometime in the month of October/November, 2016.

Also read:  UPSC Civil Service Exam 2013 Notification

Will there be any exceptions to the above mentioned educational requirement?

In exceptional cases the Union Public Service Commission may treat a candidate who has not any of the foregoing qualifications as a qualified candidate provided that he/she has passed examination conducted by the other Institutions, the standard of which in the opinion of the Commission justifies his/her admission to the examination.

I possess professional/technical qualification. Am I eligible to appear for UPSC CSE?

Candidates possessing professional and technical qualifications which are recognised by the Government as equivalent to professional and technical degree would also be eligible for admission to the examination.

I have passed MBBS, but not completed internship. Can I appear for UPSC CSE Mains?

Candidates who have passed the final professional M.B.B.S. or any other Medical Examination but have not completed their internship by the time of submission of their applications for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, will be provisionally admitted to the Examination provided they submit along with their application a copy of certificate from the concerned authority of the University/Institution that they had passed the requisite final professional medical examination.

In such cases, the candidates will be required to produce at the time of their interview original Degree or a certificate from the concerned competent authority of the University/Institution that they had completed all requirements (including completion of internship) for the award of the Degree.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *