Presidents of India and their tenure

  1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad – 26.01.1950 to 13.05.1962
  2. Dr. S. Radhakrishan – 13.05.1962 to 13.05.1967
  3. Dr. Zakhir Hussain – 13.05.1967 to 03.05.1969
  4. V.V. Giri# – 03.05.1969 to 20.07.1969
  5. Justice M. Hidayatullah*# – 20.07.1969 to 24.08.1969
  6. V.V. Giri – 24.08.1969 to 24.08.1974
  7. F. Ali Ahmed – 24.08.1974 to 11.02.1977
  8. B.D. Jatti# – 11.02.1977 to 25.07.1977
  9. N. Sanjiva Reddy – 25.07.1977 to 25.07.1982
  10. Gaini Jail Singh – 25.07.1982 to 25.07.1987
  11. R. Venkataraman – 25.07.1987 to 25.07.1992
  12. Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma – 25.07.1992 to 25.07.1997
  13. K.R. Narayanan – 25.07.1997 to 25.07.2002
  14. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam – 25.07.2002 to 25.07.2007
  15. Mrs. Pratibha Patil – 25.07.2007 to 25.07.2012
  16. Mr.Pranab Mukerjee – 25.07.2012 till date

#ACTING

Also read:  Committees and Commissions in India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *