Vice Presidents of India and their tenure

  1. Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan – 13.5.1952 to 12.5.1957
  2. Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan – 13.5.1957 to 12.5.1962
  3. Dr. Zakhir Hussain – 13.5.1962 to 12.5.1967
  4. V. V. Giri – 13.5.1957 to 3.5.1969
  5. Bal Swarup Pathak – 31.8.1969 to 30.8.1974
  6. Shri Basappa Danappa Jatti – 31.8.1974 to 30.8.1979
  7. Justice Mohd. Hidayatullah – 31.8.1979 to 30.8.1984
  8. Shri R Venkataraman – 31.8.1984 to 24.7.1987
  9. Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma – 3.9.1987 to 24.7.1992
  10. K.R.Narayanan – 21.8.1992 to 24.7.1997
  11. Shri Krishan Kant – 21.8.1997 to 27.7.2002
  12. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat – 19.8.2002 to 21.7.2007
  13. Hamid Ansari – 21.7.2007 till date
Also read:  NITI Aayog: The new 'think-tank' to replace Planning Commission

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *