The Prime Minister’s of India and their tenure

Jawahar Lal Nehru

  • He is an Indian freedom fighter.
  • He belongs to the party of Indian National Congress.
  • He was the MP for Phulpur.
  • After independence, on 15 August 1947, Jawaharlal Nehru assumed office as the first Prime Minister of India and chose fifteen ministers to form the First Nehru ministry and was appointed by Lord Mountbatten.
  • His second Nehru ministry was started on 15 April 1952.
  • The third Nehru ministry was formed on 17 April 1957 after the Indian National Congress won the 1957 general election with a vast majority.
  •  The Fourth Nehru ministry was formed on 2 April 1962 after the Indian National Congress won the 1962 general election.
  • The second, Third and fourth Ministry of Nehru was appointed by the President Rajendra Prasad.
  • Nehru had been in the term of Prime Minister for a total of 16 years, 286 days.
  • His tenure is from 15.08.1947 to 27.05.1964.

Gulzari Lal Nanda

  • He belongs to the party of Indian National Congress.
  • He was appointed by the President Sarvaepalli Radhakrishnan.
  • He was the MP for Sabarkantha.
  • His tenure is from 27.05.1964 to 09.06.1964.

Lal Bahadur Shastri

  • His tenure is from 09.06.1964 to 11.01.1966.

Gulzari Lal Nanda

  • His tenure is from 11.01.1966 to 24.01.1966

Indira Gandhi

  • Her tenure is from 24.01.1966 to 24.03.1977

Morarji Desai

  • His tenure is from 24.03.1977 to 28.07.1979

Charan Singh

  • His tenure is from 28.07.1979 to 14.01.1980

Indira Gandhi

  • Her tenure is from 14.01.1980 to 31.10.1984

Rajiv Gandhi

  • His tenure is from 31.10.1984 to 01.12.1989

V.P. Singh

  • His tenure is from 01.12.1989 to 10.11.1990
Also read:  Jallikattu: History, Court Rulings, and Controversy

Chandra Shekhar

  • His tenure is from 10.11.1990 to 21.06.1991

P.V. Narshima Rao

  • His tenure is from 21.06.1991 to 16.05.1996

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

  • His tenure is from 16.05.1996 to 01.06.1996

H.D. Deve Gowda

  • His tenure is from 01.06.1996 to 21.04.1997

I.K. Gujral

  • His tenure is from 21.04.1997 to 19.03.1998

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

  • His tenure is from 19.03.1998 to 13.10.1999

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

  • His tenure is from 13.10.1999 to 22.05.2004

Dr Manmohan Singh

  • His tenure is from 22.05.2004 to 26.05.2014.

Narendra Modi

  • His tenure is from 26.05.2014 to till date.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *